Marketing Privacy Notice

XConnect Services Limited is a specialist information provider and telecommunications company. 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about our prospects and customers in order to market the business services that we offer.

XConnect collects business contact information and historical records of conversations between XConnect and our business contacts (this includes email, minutes of meetings, notes from telephone conversations, and access to controlled documents).

XConnect sources business contact information for lead and pipeline development through a combination of internet search, LinkedIn, Twitter, industry events, and inbound contact requests such as the XConnects website, emails, and telephone calls.

XConnect collects and maintains historical records of business contact engagements through its use of Hotspot CRM and Microsoft Office 365 tools.

XConnect collects this information in order to grow the XConnect business and deliver the best service experience to customers.

The information XConnect collects, stores, and processes is for the purpose of executing contracts with our customers and XConnect’s Legitimate Interest of Business to Business marketing.

XConnect has conducted a Legitimate Interest Assessment for our business to business marketing practices.

Whilst the personal data is not sensitive, the contact details and conversation history may present some risk to individuals if obtained unlawfully or through accidental loss. In order to minimise all risks, XConnect has in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the data it holds.

XConnect shares business contact information and historical records only with the organisation to whom this information relates.

XConnect undertakes regular staff training and conducts supplier assessments in order to minimise risks to individuals and assure our clients, suppliers, and regulators that appropriate data safeguarding is in place.

You can access information we hold about you by contacting us at info@xconnect.net.

Security and Data Protection are governed by the XConnect board. XConnect regularly reviews risks to data and compliance issues, as well as undertaking and recording activities designed to keep our business and information about individuals secure. These activities include technical and organisational measures including cyber security defences, staff training, internal audits, and external reviews.

We will never deliberately mislead you about what we do with your data.

XConnect recognises that some individuals do not like being marketed to and do not wish XConnect to hold data about them. In addition, some individuals are aware of marketing practices which track readership of email, webpages, and documents.

To address potential harm to individuals, XConnect does not use tracking technology and employs suppression lists such that email or telephone correspondence are avoided with individuals who have exercised their right to opt out of our B2B sales and marketing activities.

XConnect does not buy Third Party marketing lists to support cold calling and SPAM emails, or use 3rd party telesales house to develop sales pipeline.

It is our objective to provide meaningful and effective information to you that is totally consistent with your engagement with XConnect.

This privacy notice may change as a result of changes to our services and feedback from you.

This Privacy Notice is Version 1, updated November 2018

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@xconnect.net or write to us at XConnect Services Limited, Cooper House, 316 Regent Park Road, London N3 2JX. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Personal data is information relating to an identifiable living individual. Whenever personal data is processed, collected, recorded, stored or disposed of it must be done within the terms of the Data Protection Act (DPA).

The DPA and other information rights laws set out your rights regarding your personal information, how organisations should carry out direct marketing and how you can access information from public authorities.

More information can be found from the UK information commissioner, https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

Contact Us To Learn More

Related Blogs

GDPR: One Year Later

GDPR: One Year On – is daunting topic and I couldn’t help myself avoid parallels with foretelling what my young sons will grow up to be. In

Read More »

Below the Surface of GDPR

Lee Suker, XConnect’s Data Protection Officer (DPO), charts five experiences and activities, which require continuous attention and maintenance, XConnect have undertaken to get ready for GDPR .

Read More »